Pâté · Pâté · 5.5 oz can

Friskies Salmon Dinner

Friskies Salmon Dinner is a pâté wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 178 calories. About 14.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 36% from protein and 49% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 34 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Friskies Salmon Dinner, a salmon pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
14.9%
of calories
Protein
36%
of calories
Calories
178
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 36%Fat 49%Carbs 15%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 14.9% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • We couldn’t confirm the life-stage statement for this recipe. Check the can before feeding it to a kitten.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories14.9%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 34 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories36%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 21 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce32 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 36 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Friskies can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 3 of 10 from Friskies, lowest carb first.

Friskies recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Prime Filets With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in SauceChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz12.9%59%124
2. With Chicken in GravyChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz12.9%59%126
3. Salmon DinnerPâté · 5.5 oz14.9%36%178
4. Turkey & Giblets DinnerPâté · 5.5 oz14.9%36%171
5. Mixed GrillPâté · 5.5 oz15.9%36%179
6. Chicken & Salmon Dinner in GravyShreds in broth · 5.5 oz16.6%50%130
7. Shreds With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in SauceShreds in broth · 5.5 oz16.6%50%128
8. Turkey & Cheese Dinner in GravyShreds in broth · 5.5 oz16.6%50%129
9. With Beef in GravyShreds in broth · 5.5 oz16.6%50%130
10. Ocean Whitefish & Tuna DinnerPâté · 5.5 oz19.4%39%180

More about Friskies wet cat food

04

How many cans of Salmon Dinner a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

1½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2611½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2991¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Meat By-Products
  2. Water
  3. Salmon
  4. Poultry By-Products
  5. Chicken
  6. Fish

Animal ingredients

  • meat by-products
  • salmon
  • poultry by-products
  • chicken

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on petsmart.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Friskies recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Friskies Salmon Dinner

Is Friskies Salmon Dinner low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 14.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Friskies Salmon Dinner?

A 5.5 oz can has about 178 calories (1,145 kcal per kilogram). That is 32 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Friskies Salmon Dinner should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 1½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Friskies Salmon Dinner contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: meat by-products, salmon, poultry by-products, chicken.

How much phosphorus is in Friskies Salmon Dinner?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Friskies Salmon Dinner suitable for kittens?

We couldn’t confirm the AAFCO statement for this recipe. Look for “growth” or “all life stages” on the can before feeding it to a kitten.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Friskies5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Friskies Mixed Grill, a chicken pâté

Mixed Grill

Pâté · 179 kcal per can

Carbs
15.9%
Protein
36%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 36%Fat 48%Carbs 16%
Fancy Feast3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Fancy Feast Salmon Feast in Gravy, a salmon chunks

Salmon Feast in Gravy

Chunks in gravy · 72 kcal per can

Carbs
18.4%
Protein
61%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 61%Fat 20%Carbs 18%
High protein