+Plus Healthy Kitten · Pâté · 3 oz can

Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe

Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 105 calories. About 3.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 39% from protein and 57% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 101 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe, a chicken pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
3.9%
of calories
Protein
39%
of calories
Calories
105
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 39%Fat 57%Carbs 4%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 3.9% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for growth (kittens).
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories3.9%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 101 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories39%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 40 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce35 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 17 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Purina ONE can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 1 of 8 from Purina ONE, lowest carb first.

Purina ONE recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken & Salmon RecipePâté · 3 oz3.9%39%105
2. Beef RecipePâté · 3 oz4.5%45%96
3. Chicken RecipePâté · 3 oz4.5%45%94
4. Turkey RecipePâté · 3 oz4.5%45%94
5. Chicken & Ocean Whitefish RecipePâté · 3 oz6.6%43%95
6. Chicken Recipe in GravyFlaked · 3 oz13.6%60%73
7. Tuna Recipe in SauceFlaked · 3 oz13.6%60%72
8. Turkey Recipe in GravyFlaked · 3 oz13.6%60%70

More about Purina ONE wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken & Salmon Recipe a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

2½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781¾
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212
10 lb (4.5 kg)2612½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3363¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Liver
  3. Chicken Broth
  4. Pork Lungs
  5. Salmon
  6. Natural Flavors

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • liver
  • pork
  • salmon

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on rakuten.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Purina ONE recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe

Is Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe low in carbs?

Yes. About 3.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 101 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe?

A 3 oz can has about 105 calories (1,238 kcal per kilogram). That is 35 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 2½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, liver, pork, salmon.

How much phosphorus is in Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for growth, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Purina ONE3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Chicken Recipe in Gravy, a chicken flaked

Chicken Recipe in Gravy

Flaked · 73 kcal per can

Carbs
13.6%
Protein
60%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 60%Fat 26%Carbs 14%
High protein
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Purina ONE3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Chicken Recipe, a chicken pâté

Chicken Recipe

Pâté · 94 kcal per can

Carbs
4.5%
Protein
45%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 45%Fat 50%Carbs 5%
Low carb