Tastefuls Kitten Pâté · Pâté · 3 oz can

Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens

Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 122 calories. About 9.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 34% from protein and 57% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 60 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens, a chicken pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
9.3%
of calories
Protein
34%
of calories
Calories
122
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 34%Fat 57%Carbs 9%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 9.3% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for growth (kittens).
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories9.3%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 60 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories34%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 10 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce41 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 0 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Blue Buffalo can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 6 of 10 from Blue Buffalo, lowest carb first.

Blue Buffalo recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken RecipePâté · 3 oz0%34%119
2. Salmon RecipePâté · 3 oz3.6%36%114
3. Flaked Chicken & Trout in GravyFlaked · 5.5 oz5.1%46%157
4. Minced Chicken & Turkey in Tasty GravyMinced · 5.5 oz5.1%46%157
5. Chicken Entrée PatéPâté · 3 oz5.8%38%97
6. Chicken Entrée Paté for KittensPâté · 3 oz9.3%34%122
7. Chicken Recipe (Indoor Adult)Pâté · 3 oz9.6%35%96
8. Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)Chunks in gravy · 3 oz20.2%47%66
9. Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz20.2%47%57
10. Ocean Fish & Tuna Entrée PatéPâté · 3 oz25.5%46%83

More about Blue Buffalo wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

2¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2612¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Chicken Liver
  3. Chicken Broth
  4. Dried Egg Product
  5. Natural Flavor
  6. Fish Oil (source of DHA-Docosahexaenoic Acid)

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • egg
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on bluebuffalo.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Blue Buffalo recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens

Is Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens low in carbs?

Yes. About 9.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 60 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens?

A 3 oz can has about 122 calories (1,430 kcal per kilogram). That is 41 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 2¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, egg, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée Paté for Kittens suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for growth, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet2.9 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.9 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté

Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée

Pâté · 104 kcal per can

Carbs
7.7%
Protein
41%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 41%Fat 52%Carbs 8%
Low carb
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Instinct3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Instinct Paté Real Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté

Paté Real Chicken Entrée

Pâté · 116 kcal per can

Carbs
0%
Protein
33%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 33%Fat 67%Carbs 0%
Low carb