Tastefuls Morsels · Chunks in gravy · 3 oz can

Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)

Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) is a chunks in gravy wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 66 calories. About 20.2% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 47% from protein and 33% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 13 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels), a chicken chunks
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
20.2%
of calories
Protein
47%
of calories
Calories
66
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 47%Fat 33%Carbs 20%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 20.2% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories20.2%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 13 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories47%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 80 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce22 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 123 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Blue Buffalo can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 8 of 10 from Blue Buffalo, lowest carb first.

Blue Buffalo recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken RecipePâté · 3 oz0%34%119
2. Salmon RecipePâté · 3 oz3.6%36%114
3. Flaked Chicken & Trout in GravyFlaked · 5.5 oz5.1%46%157
4. Minced Chicken & Turkey in Tasty GravyMinced · 5.5 oz5.1%46%157
5. Chicken Entrée PatéPâté · 3 oz5.8%38%97
6. Chicken Entrée Paté for KittensPâté · 3 oz9.3%34%122
7. Chicken Recipe (Indoor Adult)Pâté · 3 oz9.6%35%96
8. Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)Chunks in gravy · 3 oz20.2%47%66
9. Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz20.2%47%57
10. Ocean Fish & Tuna Entrée PatéPâté · 3 oz25.5%46%83

More about Blue Buffalo wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¾
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Turkey Broth
  4. Water
  5. Chicken Liver
  6. Natural Flavor

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • turkey
  • egg
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on bluebuffalo.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Blue Buffalo recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)

Is Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 20.2% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)?

A 3 oz can has about 66 calories (772 kcal per kilogram). That is 22 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, turkey, egg, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels)?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Blue Buffalo Chicken Entrée in Savory Sauce (Tender Morsels) suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Tender Chicken Dinner, a chicken chunks

Tender Chicken Dinner

Chunks in gravy · 170 kcal per can

Carbs
16.4%
Protein
44%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 44%Fat 40%Carbs 16%
Blue Buffalo3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Blue Buffalo Tuna Entrée in Gravy, a tuna flaked

Tuna Entrée in Gravy

Flaked · 57 kcal per can

Carbs
20.2%
Protein
47%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 47%Fat 33%Carbs 20%