Adult 7+ · Pâté · 5.5 oz can

Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée

Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée is a pâté wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 167 calories. About 34% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 30% from protein and 36% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 1 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
34%
of calories
Protein
30%
of calories
Calories
167
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 30%Fat 36%Carbs 34%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 34% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker’s typical analysis lists phosphorus at 0.67% of dry matter, but not the moisture or dry-matter calories needed to turn that into mg per 100 kcal, so this can isn’t ranked on phosphorus.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories34%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 1 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories30%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 0 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce30 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 50 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Hill's Science Diet can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 10 of 11 from Hill's Science Diet, lowest carb first.

Hill's Science Diet recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Kitten with SalmonPâté · 5.5 oz3.9%43%212
2. Kitten Liver & Chicken EntréePâté · 2.9 oz7.7%41%104
3. Adult Indoor Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz14.6%50%159
4. Tender Chicken DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz16.4%44%170
5. Adult Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz18.8%36%182
6. Adult Tender Tuna DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz21.1%44%162
7. Adult 7+ Tender Tuna DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz22.8%43%146
8. Adult Urinary Hairball Control Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz24.4%34%159
9. Chicken & Vegetable EntréePâté · 2.9 oz26.1%37%88
10. Adult 7+ Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz34%30%167
11. Adult Perfect Weight Liver & Chicken EntréePâté · 2.9 oz35%44%72

More about Hill's Science Diet wet cat food

04

How many cans of Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

1½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2611½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2991¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Water
  2. Chicken
  3. Pork By-Products
  4. Pork Liver
  5. Wheat Flour
  6. Rice

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • pork

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on hillspet.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Hill's Science Diet recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée

Is Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 34% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée?

A 5.5 oz can has about 167 calories (1,072 kcal per kilogram). That is 30 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 1½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, pork.

How much phosphorus is in Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée?

The maker’s typical analysis lists 0.67% phosphorus on a dry-matter basis. It doesn’t give the moisture or dry-matter calories needed to convert that to mg per 100 kcal, so we can’t compare it fairly with other cans yet.

Is Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Savory Chicken Entrée suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet2.9 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.9 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Chicken & Vegetable Entrée, a chicken pâté

Chicken & Vegetable Entrée

Pâté · 88 kcal per can

Carbs
26.1%
Protein
37%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 37%Fat 37%Carbs 26%