Adult · Chunks in gravy · 5.5 oz can

Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner

Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner is a chunks in gravy wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 162 calories. About 21.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 44% from protein and 35% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 12 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner, a tuna chunks
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
21.1%
of calories
Protein
44%
of calories
Calories
162
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 44%Fat 35%Carbs 21%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 21.1% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker’s typical analysis lists phosphorus at 0.52% of dry matter, but not the moisture or dry-matter calories needed to turn that into mg per 100 kcal, so this can isn’t ranked on phosphorus.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories21.1%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 12 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories44%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 64 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce29 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 56 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Hill's Science Diet can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 6 of 11 from Hill's Science Diet, lowest carb first.

Hill's Science Diet recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Kitten with SalmonPâté · 5.5 oz3.9%43%212
2. Kitten Liver & Chicken EntréePâté · 2.9 oz7.7%41%104
3. Adult Indoor Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz14.6%50%159
4. Tender Chicken DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz16.4%44%170
5. Adult Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz18.8%36%182
6. Adult Tender Tuna DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz21.1%44%162
7. Adult 7+ Tender Tuna DinnerChunks in gravy · 5.5 oz22.8%43%146
8. Adult Urinary Hairball Control Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz24.4%34%159
9. Chicken & Vegetable EntréePâté · 2.9 oz26.1%37%88
10. Adult 7+ Savory Chicken EntréePâté · 5.5 oz34%30%167
11. Adult Perfect Weight Liver & Chicken EntréePâté · 2.9 oz35%44%72

More about Hill's Science Diet wet cat food

04

How many cans of Adult Tender Tuna Dinner a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

1½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2611½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2991¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Water
  2. Tuna
  3. Chicken
  4. Pork Liver
  5. Wheat Flour
  6. Dextrose

Animal ingredients

  • tuna
  • chicken
  • pork

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on hillspet.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Hill's Science Diet recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner

Is Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 21.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner?

A 5.5 oz can has about 162 calories (1,040 kcal per kilogram). That is 29 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 1½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: tuna, chicken, pork.

How much phosphorus is in Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner?

The maker’s typical analysis lists 0.52% phosphorus on a dry-matter basis. It doesn’t give the moisture or dry-matter calories needed to convert that to mg per 100 kcal, so we can’t compare it fairly with other cans yet.

Is Hill's Science Diet Adult Tender Tuna Dinner suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Adult 7+ Tender Tuna Dinner, a tuna chunks

Adult 7+ Tender Tuna Dinner

Chunks in gravy · 146 kcal per can

Carbs
22.8%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 35%Carbs 23%
Purina ONE3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Tuna Recipe in Sauce, a tuna flaked

Tuna Recipe in Sauce

Flaked · 72 kcal per can

Carbs
13.6%
Protein
60%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 60%Fat 26%Carbs 14%
High protein
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Tender Chicken Dinner, a chicken chunks

Tender Chicken Dinner

Chunks in gravy · 170 kcal per can

Carbs
16.4%
Protein
44%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 44%Fat 40%Carbs 16%