Lower Phosphorus · Pâté · 5.5 oz can

Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef

Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef is a pâté wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 142 calories. About 14.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 33% from protein and 52% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 38 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef, a beef pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
14.3%
of calories
Protein
33%
of calories
Calories
142
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 33%Fat 52%Carbs 14%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 14.3% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 93 mg per 100 kcal, from the maker’s typical analysis, on the lower side of the cans we compare.
  • Labeled for intermittent or supplemental feeding only. Serve it as a topper alongside a complete food.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories14.3%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 38 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories33%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 6 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce26 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 84 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal93 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 34 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Rawz can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 12 of 14 from Rawz, lowest carb first.

Rawz recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken & Chicken Liver PâtéPâté · 5.5 oz1.7%33%188
2. Venison Recipe with Goat's Milk PâtéPâté · 6 oz6.1%45%156
3. Venison Recipe with Green Mussels PâtéPâté · 6 oz6.1%45%154
4. Turkey & Turkey Liver with Goat's MilkPâté · 5.5 oz8.8%32%180
5. Shredded ChickenShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%116
6. Shredded Chicken & Chicken LiverShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%124
7. Shredded Chicken & DuckShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%136
8. Shredded Chicken & PumpkinShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%110
9. Shredded Tuna & ChickenShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%125
10. Shredded Tuna & SalmonShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%134
11. Rabbit with Goat's MilkPâté · 5.5 oz9.5%40%173
12. Lower Phosphorus BeefPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%142
13. Lower Phosphorus Tuna & SalmonPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%145
14. Lower Phosphorus TurkeyPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%149

More about Rawz wet cat food

04

How many cans of Lower Phosphorus Beef a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

1¾ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211½
10 lb (4.5 kg)2611¾
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Beef Broth
  2. Beef
  3. Egg
  4. Tapioca Starch
  5. Dried Cranberries
  6. Natural Flavor

Animal ingredients

  • beef
  • egg

No chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on rawznaturalpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Rawz recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef

Is Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 14.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef?

A 5.5 oz can has about 142 calories (911 kcal per kilogram). That is 26 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 1¾ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: beef, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef?

About 93 mg per 100 calories, lower than 34 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Rawz Lower Phosphorus Beef suitable for kittens?

Its label covers supplemental feeding only, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon, a tuna pâté

Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon

Pâté · 145 kcal per can

Carbs
14.3%
Protein
33%
Phosphorus
91mg
Protein 33%Fat 52%Carbs 14%
Lower phosphorusNo chickenTopper only
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Turkey, a turkey pâté

Lower Phosphorus Turkey

Pâté · 149 kcal per can

Carbs
14.3%
Protein
33%
Phosphorus
89mg
Protein 33%Fat 52%Carbs 14%
Lower phosphorusNo chickenNo fish