Shredded · Shreds in broth · 5.5 oz can

Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon

Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 134 calories. About 9.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 68% from protein and 23% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 61 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon, a tuna shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
9.3%
of calories
Protein
68%
of calories
Calories
134
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 9.3% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 321 mg per 100 kcal, from the maker’s typical analysis, above our 200 mg guide for cats with kidney concerns.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories9.3%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 61 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories68%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 126 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce24 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 99 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal321 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 12 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Rawz can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 10 of 14 from Rawz, lowest carb first.

Rawz recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken & Chicken Liver PâtéPâté · 5.5 oz1.7%33%188
2. Venison Recipe with Goat's Milk PâtéPâté · 6 oz6.1%45%156
3. Venison Recipe with Green Mussels PâtéPâté · 6 oz6.1%45%154
4. Turkey & Turkey Liver with Goat's MilkPâté · 5.5 oz8.8%32%180
5. Shredded ChickenShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%116
6. Shredded Chicken & Chicken LiverShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%124
7. Shredded Chicken & DuckShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%136
8. Shredded Chicken & PumpkinShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%110
9. Shredded Tuna & ChickenShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%125
10. Shredded Tuna & SalmonShreds in broth · 5.5 oz9.3%68%134
11. Rabbit with Goat's MilkPâté · 5.5 oz9.5%40%173
12. Lower Phosphorus BeefPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%142
13. Lower Phosphorus Tuna & SalmonPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%145
14. Lower Phosphorus TurkeyPâté · 5.5 oz14.3%33%149

More about Rawz wet cat food

04

How many cans of Shredded Tuna & Salmon a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

2 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2612
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992¼
14 lb (6.4 kg)3362½
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Tuna
  2. Fish Broth
  3. Salmon
  4. Tapioca Starch
  5. Sunflower Oil
  6. Minerals (Magnesium Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite)

Animal ingredients

  • tuna
  • salmon

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on rawznaturalpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Rawz recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon

Is Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon low in carbs?

Yes. About 9.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 61 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon?

A 5.5 oz can has about 134 calories (863 kcal per kilogram). That is 24 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 2 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: tuna, salmon.

How much phosphorus is in Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon?

About 321 mg per 100 calories, lower than 12 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon, a tuna pâté

Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon

Pâté · 145 kcal per can

Carbs
14.3%
Protein
33%
Phosphorus
91mg
Protein 33%Fat 52%Carbs 14%
Lower phosphorusNo chickenTopper only
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe, a trout pâté

Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe

Pâté · 179 kcal per can

Carbs
2.6%
Protein
38%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 38%Fat 59%Carbs 3%
Low carb