After Dark · Shreds in broth · 2.8 oz can

Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth

Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 2.8 oz can with 66 calories. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 69% from protein and 31% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth, a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
0%
of calories
Protein
69%
of calories
Calories
66
per 2.8 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 69%Fat 31%Carbs 0%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies less than 1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories0%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 118 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories69%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 134 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce24 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 107 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Tiki Cat can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 1 of 10 from Tiki Cat, lowest carb first.

Tiki Cat recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken Recipe in BrothShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%69%66
2. Hanalei Luau Wild SalmonFlaked · 2.8 oz0%64%71
3. Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & ChickenShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%77%72
4. Makaha Grill Mackerel & SardinesChunks in gravy · 2.8 oz0%69%59
5. Pate+ Chicken Recipe in Chicken BrothPâté · 2.8 oz0%69%72
6. Puka Puka Luau Succulent ChickenShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%72%63
7. Succulent Chicken PatePâté · 2.8 oz0%64%77
8. Tahitian Grill Sardine Cutlets in Sardine ConsommeChunks in gravy · 2.8 oz0%73%60
9. Koolina Luau Chicken & EggShreds in broth · 2.8 oz2.2%66%69
10. Hawaiian Grill Ahi TunaFlaked · 2.8 oz4.6%73%70

More about Tiki Cat wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken Recipe in Broth a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¾
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. chicken broth
  3. chicken liver
  4. chicken gizzard
  5. chicken heart
  6. tricalcium phosphate

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • tuna

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on tikipets.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Tiki Cat recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth

Is Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth low in carbs?

Yes. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth?

A 2.8 oz can has about 66 calories (831 kcal per kilogram). That is 24 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, tuna.

How much phosphorus is in Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Tiki Cat2.8 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & Chicken, a tuna shreds

Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & Chicken

Shreds in broth · 72 kcal per can

Carbs
0%
Protein
77%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 77%Fat 23%Carbs 0%
Low carbHigh protein
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Chicken, a tuna shreds

Shredded Tuna & Chicken

Shreds in broth · 125 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
230mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein