Luau · Shreds in broth · 2.8 oz can

Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg

Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 2.8 oz can with 69 calories. About 2.2% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 66% from protein and 32% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 114 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg, a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
2.2%
of calories
Protein
66%
of calories
Calories
69
per 2.8 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 66%Fat 32%Carbs 2%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 2.2% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories2.2%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 114 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories66%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 124 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce25 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 97 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Tiki Cat can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 9 of 10 from Tiki Cat, lowest carb first.

Tiki Cat recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken Recipe in BrothShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%69%66
2. Hanalei Luau Wild SalmonFlaked · 2.8 oz0%64%71
3. Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & ChickenShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%77%72
4. Makaha Grill Mackerel & SardinesChunks in gravy · 2.8 oz0%69%59
5. Pate+ Chicken Recipe in Chicken BrothPâté · 2.8 oz0%69%72
6. Puka Puka Luau Succulent ChickenShreds in broth · 2.8 oz0%72%63
7. Succulent Chicken PatePâté · 2.8 oz0%64%77
8. Tahitian Grill Sardine Cutlets in Sardine ConsommeChunks in gravy · 2.8 oz0%73%60
9. Koolina Luau Chicken & EggShreds in broth · 2.8 oz2.2%66%69
10. Hawaiian Grill Ahi TunaFlaked · 2.8 oz4.6%73%70

More about Tiki Cat wet cat food

04

How many cans of Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¾ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¾
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994¼
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. chicken broth
  3. dried egg
  4. sunflower seed oil
  5. calcium lactate
  6. dicalcium phosphate

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • egg

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on tikipets.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Tiki Cat recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg

Is Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg low in carbs?

Yes. About 2.2% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 114 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg?

A 2.8 oz can has about 69 calories (869 kcal per kilogram). That is 25 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¾ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb