Complete Health Sliced · Chunks in gravy · 3 oz can

Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy

Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy is a chunks in gravy wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 79 calories. About 12.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 40% from protein and 48% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 51 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy, a chicken chunks
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
12.4%
of calories
Protein
40%
of calories
Calories
79
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 40%Fat 48%Carbs 12%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 12.4% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 162 mg per 100 kcal, on the lower side of the cans we compare.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories12.4%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 51 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories40%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 41 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce26 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 78 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal162 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 31 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Wellness can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 8 of 10 from Wellness, lowest carb first.

Wellness recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken, Turkey & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 3 oz0%40%116
2. Complete Health Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 12.5 oz0%35%481
3. Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in BrothFlaked · 2.8 oz0%54%70
4. Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in SauceShreds in broth · 2.8 oz3.7%60%66
5. Complete Health Kitten Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz5.5%41%114
6. Chicken Entrée Cubes in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz6.9%37%79
7. Turkey & Salmon EntréePâté · 12.5 oz7.4%39%407
8. Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz12.4%40%79
9. Whitefish, Salmon & Herring RecipePâté · 3 oz21.3%43%85
10. Tuna Dinner (Minced Tuna Entrée) in Light GravyMinced · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Wellness wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Water Sufficient For Processing
  4. Natural Flavor
  5. Dried Egg Product
  6. Dried Ground Peas

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • egg
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on wellnesspetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Wellness recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy

Is Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 12.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy?

A 3 oz can has about 79 calories (928 kcal per kilogram). That is 26 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, egg, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy?

About 162 mg per 100 calories, lower than 31 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Wellness Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich Gravy suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Tender Chicken Dinner, a chicken chunks

Tender Chicken Dinner

Chunks in gravy · 170 kcal per can

Carbs
16.4%
Protein
44%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 44%Fat 40%Carbs 16%