Feline Care Nutrition Urinary Care · Chunks in gravy · 3 oz can

Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy

Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy is a chunks in gravy wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 61 calories. About 18.6% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 53% from protein and 28% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 19 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy, a pork chunks
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
18.6%
of calories
Protein
53%
of calories
Calories
61
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 53%Fat 28%Carbs 19%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 18.6% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories18.6%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 19 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories53%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 94 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce20 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 134 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Royal Canin can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 8 of 10 from Royal Canin, lowest carb first.

Royal Canin recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Kitten Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz8.8%53%78
2. Adult Instinctive Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz9.8%64%68
3. Adult Instinctive Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz10.6%62%66
4. Spayed/Neutered Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz13.4%57%59
5. Instinctive 7+ Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.2%59%64
6. Kitten Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.9%54%76
7. Morsels in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz16.2%50%65
8. Urinary Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz18.6%53%61
9. Hairball Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz19.6%44%55
10. Digestive Care Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz24.1%47%69

More about Royal Canin wet cat food

04

How many cans of Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1783
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213½
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2995
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365½
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Water sufficient for processing
  2. pork by-products
  3. chicken by-products
  4. pork liver
  5. chicken
  6. wheat flour

Animal ingredients

  • pork
  • chicken

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on royalcanin.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Royal Canin recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy

Is Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 18.6% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy?

A 3 oz can has about 61 calories (714 kcal per kilogram). That is 20 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: pork, chicken.

How much phosphorus is in Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Royal Canin Urinary Care Thin Slices in Gravy suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Tender Chicken Dinner, a chicken chunks

Tender Chicken Dinner

Chunks in gravy · 170 kcal per can

Carbs
16.4%
Protein
44%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 44%Fat 40%Carbs 16%
Royal Canin3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Morsels in Gravy, a chicken chunks

Morsels in Gravy

Chunks in gravy · 65 kcal per can

Carbs
16.2%
Protein
50%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 50%Fat 33%Carbs 16%
High protein