Feline Health Nutrition Adult Instinctive · Pâté · 3 oz can

Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce

Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 68 calories. About 9.8% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 64% from protein and 27% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 56 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
9.8%
of calories
Protein
64%
of calories
Calories
68
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 64%Fat 27%Carbs 10%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 9.8% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories9.8%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 56 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories64%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 119 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce23 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 116 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Royal Canin can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 2 of 10 from Royal Canin, lowest carb first.

Royal Canin recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Kitten Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz8.8%53%78
2. Adult Instinctive Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz9.8%64%68
3. Adult Instinctive Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz10.6%62%66
4. Spayed/Neutered Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz13.4%57%59
5. Instinctive 7+ Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.2%59%64
6. Kitten Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.9%54%76
7. Morsels in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz16.2%50%65
8. Urinary Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz18.6%53%61
9. Hairball Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz19.6%44%55
10. Digestive Care Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz24.1%47%69

More about Royal Canin wet cat food

04

How many cans of Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¾ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¾
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Water sufficient for processing
  2. pork by-products
  3. chicken
  4. chicken liver
  5. pork liver
  6. brewers rice flour

Animal ingredients

  • pork
  • chicken
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on royalcanin.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Royal Canin recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce

Is Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce low in carbs?

Yes. About 9.8% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 56 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce?

A 3 oz can has about 68 calories (805 kcal per kilogram). That is 23 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¾ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: pork, chicken, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Royal Canin3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté

Kitten Loaf in Sauce

Pâté · 78 kcal per can

Carbs
8.8%
Protein
53%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 53%Fat 38%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein
Hill's Science Diet2.9 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.9 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté

Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée

Pâté · 104 kcal per can

Carbs
7.7%
Protein
41%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 41%Fat 52%Carbs 8%
Low carb