Feline Health Nutrition Kitten · Pâté · 3 oz can

Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce

Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 78 calories. About 8.8% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 53% from protein and 38% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 68 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
8.8%
of calories
Protein
53%
of calories
Calories
78
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 53%Fat 38%Carbs 9%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 8.8% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for growth (kittens).
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories8.8%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 68 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories53%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 95 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce26 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 81 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Royal Canin can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 1 of 10 from Royal Canin, lowest carb first.

Royal Canin recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Kitten Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz8.8%53%78
2. Adult Instinctive Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz9.8%64%68
3. Adult Instinctive Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz10.6%62%66
4. Spayed/Neutered Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz13.4%57%59
5. Instinctive 7+ Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.2%59%64
6. Kitten Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz14.9%54%76
7. Morsels in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz16.2%50%65
8. Urinary Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz18.6%53%61
9. Hairball Care Thin Slices in GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz19.6%44%55
10. Digestive Care Loaf in SaucePâté · 3 oz24.1%47%69

More about Royal Canin wet cat food

04

How many cans of Kitten Loaf in Sauce a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Water sufficient for processing
  2. pork by-products
  3. chicken
  4. pork liver
  5. chicken liver
  6. wheat gluten

Animal ingredients

  • pork
  • chicken
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on royalcanin.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Royal Canin recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce

Is Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce low in carbs?

Yes. About 8.8% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 68 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce?

A 3 oz can has about 78 calories (914 kcal per kilogram). That is 26 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: pork, chicken, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for growth, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Royal Canin3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté

Adult Instinctive Loaf in Sauce

Pâté · 68 kcal per can

Carbs
9.8%
Protein
64%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 64%Fat 27%Carbs 10%
Low carbHigh protein
Hill's Science Diet2.9 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.9 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté

Kitten Liver & Chicken Entrée

Pâté · 104 kcal per can

Carbs
7.7%
Protein
41%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 41%Fat 52%Carbs 8%
Low carb