Flaked Entrées · Flaked · 3 oz can

Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy

Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy is a flaked wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 67 calories. About 25.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 46% from protein and 28% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 3 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy, a tuna flaked
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
25.9%
of calories
Protein
46%
of calories
Calories
67
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 46%Fat 28%Carbs 26%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 25.9% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories25.9%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 3 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories46%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 76 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce22 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 120 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Instinct can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 9 of 9 from Instinct, lowest carb first.

Instinct recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Turkey EntréePâté · 3 oz0%40%113
2. Paté Real Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz0%33%116
3. Paté Real Chicken Entrée for KittensPâté · 3 oz0%38%122
4. Paté Real Salmon EntréePâté · 3 oz0%38%116
5. Paté Real Duck EntréePâté · 3 oz3.5%32%116
6. Flaked Real Chicken Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz12.4%40%75
7. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%85
8. Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%83
9. Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Instinct wet cat food

04

How many cans of Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¾
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Fish Broth
  2. Tuna
  3. Pork
  4. Pork Liver
  5. Natural Flavor
  6. Egg Product

Animal ingredients

  • tuna
  • pork
  • egg

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on instinctpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Instinct recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy

Is Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 25.9% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy?

A 3 oz can has about 67 calories (791 kcal per kilogram). That is 22 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: tuna, pork, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Instinct Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in Gravy suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Blue Buffalo3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Blue Buffalo Tuna Entrée in Gravy, a tuna flaked

Tuna Entrée in Gravy

Flaked · 57 kcal per can

Carbs
20.2%
Protein
47%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 47%Fat 33%Carbs 20%
Hill's Science Diet2.9 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.9 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Chicken & Vegetable Entrée, a chicken pâté

Chicken & Vegetable Entrée

Pâté · 88 kcal per can

Carbs
26.1%
Protein
37%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 37%Fat 37%Carbs 26%