Original · Pâté · 3 oz can

Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée

Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 116 calories. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 38% from protein and 62% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée, a salmon pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
0%
of calories
Protein
38%
of calories
Calories
116
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 38%Fat 62%Carbs 0%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies less than 1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories0%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 118 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories38%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 30 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce39 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 5 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Instinct can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 4 of 9 from Instinct, lowest carb first.

Instinct recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Turkey EntréePâté · 3 oz0%40%113
2. Paté Real Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz0%33%116
3. Paté Real Chicken Entrée for KittensPâté · 3 oz0%38%122
4. Paté Real Salmon EntréePâté · 3 oz0%38%116
5. Paté Real Duck EntréePâté · 3 oz3.5%32%116
6. Flaked Real Chicken Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz12.4%40%75
7. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%85
8. Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%83
9. Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Instinct wet cat food

04

How many cans of Paté Real Salmon Entrée a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

2¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212
10 lb (4.5 kg)2612¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3363
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Salmon
  2. Salmon Broth
  3. Pork Liver
  4. Ground Flaxseeds
  5. Egg Product
  6. Peas

Animal ingredients

  • salmon
  • pork
  • egg

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on instinctpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Instinct recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée

Is Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée low in carbs?

Yes. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée?

A 3 oz can has about 116 calories (1,370 kcal per kilogram). That is 39 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 2¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: salmon, pork, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Instinct Paté Real Salmon Entrée suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Purina ONE3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Chicken & Salmon Recipe, a chicken pâté

Chicken & Salmon Recipe

Pâté · 105 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
39%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 39%Fat 57%Carbs 4%
Low carb