Original · Pâté · 3 oz can

Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée

Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 83 calories. About 22.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 45% from protein and 33% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 9 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée, a rabbit pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
22.4%
of calories
Protein
45%
of calories
Calories
83
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 45%Fat 33%Carbs 22%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 22.4% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories22.4%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 9 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories45%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 67 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce28 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 69 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Instinct can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 8 of 9 from Instinct, lowest carb first.

Instinct recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Turkey EntréePâté · 3 oz0%40%113
2. Paté Real Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz0%33%116
3. Paté Real Chicken Entrée for KittensPâté · 3 oz0%38%122
4. Paté Real Salmon EntréePâté · 3 oz0%38%116
5. Paté Real Duck EntréePâté · 3 oz3.5%32%116
6. Flaked Real Chicken Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz12.4%40%75
7. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%85
8. Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%83
9. Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Instinct wet cat food

04

How many cans of Paté Real Rabbit Entrée a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Rabbit
  2. Pork
  3. Pork Broth
  4. Pork Liver
  5. Ground Flaxseeds
  6. Natural Flavor

Animal ingredients

  • rabbit
  • pork
  • fish

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on instinctpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Instinct recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée

Is Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 22.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée?

A 3 oz can has about 83 calories (977 kcal per kilogram). That is 28 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: rabbit, pork, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Instinct Paté Real Rabbit Entrée suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Adult Savory Chicken Entrée, a chicken pâté

Adult Savory Chicken Entrée

Pâté · 182 kcal per can

Carbs
18.8%
Protein
36%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 36%Fat 46%Carbs 19%