Original · Pâté · 3 oz can

Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée

Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 116 calories. About 3.5% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 32% from protein and 65% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 109 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée, a duck pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
3.5%
of calories
Protein
32%
of calories
Calories
116
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 32%Fat 65%Carbs 4%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 3.5% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories3.5%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 109 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories32%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 3 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce39 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 5 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Instinct can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 5 of 9 from Instinct, lowest carb first.

Instinct recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Turkey EntréePâté · 3 oz0%40%113
2. Paté Real Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz0%33%116
3. Paté Real Chicken Entrée for KittensPâté · 3 oz0%38%122
4. Paté Real Salmon EntréePâté · 3 oz0%38%116
5. Paté Real Duck EntréePâté · 3 oz3.5%32%116
6. Flaked Real Chicken Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz12.4%40%75
7. Limited Ingredient Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%85
8. Paté Real Rabbit EntréePâté · 3 oz22.4%45%83
9. Flaked Real Tuna Entrée in GravyFlaked · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Instinct wet cat food

04

How many cans of Paté Real Duck Entrée a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

2¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212
10 lb (4.5 kg)2612¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2992½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3363
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Duck
  2. Duck Broth
  3. Turkey Liver
  4. Ground Flaxseeds
  5. Menhaden Fish Oil (preserved with Mixed Tocopherols)
  6. Peas

Animal ingredients

  • duck
  • turkey
  • fish

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on instinctpetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Instinct recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée

Is Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée low in carbs?

Yes. About 3.5% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 109 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée?

A 3 oz can has about 116 calories (1,370 kcal per kilogram). That is 39 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 2¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: duck, turkey, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Instinct Paté Real Duck Entrée suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe, a duck pâté

Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe

Pâté · 192 kcal per can

Carbs
6.4%
Protein
40%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 40%Fat 53%Carbs 6%
Low carb
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Beef & Lamb Recipe, a beef pâté

Paté Beef & Lamb Recipe

Pâté · 197 kcal per can

Carbs
4.5%
Protein
39%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 39%Fat 56%Carbs 4%
Low carbNo chicken