MedalSeries · Pâté · 5.5 oz can

Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe

Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe is a pâté wet cat food in a 5.5 oz can with 192 calories. About 6.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 40% from protein and 53% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 79 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe, a duck pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
6.4%
of calories
Protein
40%
of calories
Calories
192
per 5.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 40%Fat 53%Carbs 6%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 6.4% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories6.4%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 79 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories40%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 46 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce35 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 18 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Nulo can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 9 of 10 from Nulo, lowest carb first.

Nulo recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Paté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp RecipePâté · 2.8 oz2.3%54%89
2. Paté Trout & Salmon RecipePâté · 5.5 oz2.6%38%179
3. Paté Beef & Lamb RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%197
4. Paté Turkey & Chicken RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%185
5. Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%76
6. Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%78
7. Paté Chicken & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%112
8. Paté Chicken & Salmon RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%109
9. Paté Duck & Tuna RecipePâté · 5.5 oz6.4%40%192
10. Paté Salmon & Mackerel RecipePâté · 5.5 oz8.5%41%190

More about Nulo wet cat food

04

How many cans of Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

1¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1781
8 lb (3.6 kg)2211¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2611¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2991½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3361¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Duck
  2. Chicken
  3. Turkey Liver
  4. Duck Broth
  5. Tuna
  6. Natural Flavor

Animal ingredients

  • duck
  • chicken
  • turkey
  • tuna

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on nulo.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Nulo recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe

Is Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe low in carbs?

Yes. About 6.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 79 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe?

A 5.5 oz can has about 192 calories (1,228 kcal per kilogram). That is 35 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 1¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: duck, chicken, turkey, tuna.

How much phosphorus is in Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Wellness12.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 12.5 oz can of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée, a turkey pâté

Turkey & Salmon Entrée

Pâté · 407 kcal per can

Carbs
7.4%
Protein
39%
Phosphorus
174mg
Protein 39%Fat 54%Carbs 7%
Low carbLower phosphorus
Purina ONE3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Purina ONE Turkey Recipe, a turkey pâté

Turkey Recipe

Pâté · 94 kcal per can

Carbs
4.5%
Protein
45%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 45%Fat 50%Carbs 5%
Low carb