MedalSeries · Shreds in broth · 3 oz can

Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy

Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 76 calories. About 5.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 51% from protein and 44% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 89 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy, a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
5.1%
of calories
Protein
51%
of calories
Calories
76
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 51%Fat 44%Carbs 5%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 5.1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories5.1%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 89 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories51%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 91 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce25 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 89 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Nulo can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 5 of 10 from Nulo, lowest carb first.

Nulo recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Paté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp RecipePâté · 2.8 oz2.3%54%89
2. Paté Trout & Salmon RecipePâté · 5.5 oz2.6%38%179
3. Paté Beef & Lamb RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%197
4. Paté Turkey & Chicken RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%185
5. Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%76
6. Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%78
7. Paté Chicken & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%112
8. Paté Chicken & Salmon RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%109
9. Paté Duck & Tuna RecipePâté · 5.5 oz6.4%40%192
10. Paté Salmon & Mackerel RecipePâté · 5.5 oz8.5%41%190

More about Nulo wet cat food

04

How many cans of Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364½
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Duck Broth
  4. Chicken Liver
  5. Dried Egg Whites
  6. Duck

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • duck
  • egg

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on nulo.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Nulo recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy

Is Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy low in carbs?

Yes. About 5.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 89 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy?

A 3 oz can has about 76 calories (894 kcal per kilogram). That is 25 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, duck, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Nulo Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in Gravy suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Tiki Cat2.8 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg, a chicken shreds

Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg

Shreds in broth · 69 kcal per can

Carbs
2.2%
Protein
66%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 66%Fat 32%Carbs 2%
Low carbHigh proteinNo fish
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Chicken & Duck, a chicken shreds

Shredded Chicken & Duck

Shreds in broth · 136 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
257mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein