Complete Health Pâté · Pâté · 12.5 oz can

Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée

Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée is a pâté wet cat food in a 12.5 oz can with 407 calories. About 7.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 39% from protein and 54% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 76 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 12.5 oz can of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée, a turkey pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
7.4%
of calories
Protein
39%
of calories
Calories
407
per 12.5 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 39%Fat 54%Carbs 7%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 7.4% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 174 mg per 100 kcal, on the lower side of the cans we compare.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories7.4%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 76 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories39%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 35 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce33 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 33 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal174 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 29 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Wellness can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 7 of 10 from Wellness, lowest carb first.

Wellness recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken, Turkey & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 3 oz0%40%116
2. Complete Health Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 12.5 oz0%35%481
3. Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in BrothFlaked · 2.8 oz0%54%70
4. Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in SauceShreds in broth · 2.8 oz3.7%60%66
5. Complete Health Kitten Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz5.5%41%114
6. Chicken Entrée Cubes in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz6.9%37%79
7. Turkey & Salmon EntréePâté · 12.5 oz7.4%39%407
8. Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz12.4%40%79
9. Whitefish, Salmon & Herring RecipePâté · 3 oz21.3%43%85
10. Tuna Dinner (Minced Tuna Entrée) in Light GravyMinced · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Wellness wet cat food

04

How many cans of Turkey & Salmon Entrée a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

¾ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)178½
8 lb (3.6 kg)221½
10 lb (4.5 kg)261¾
12 lb (5.4 kg)299¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)336¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Turkey
  2. Whitefish
  3. Chicken Liver
  4. Chicken Broth
  5. Salmon
  6. Chicken Hearts

Animal ingredients

  • turkey
  • whitefish
  • chicken
  • salmon

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on wellnesspetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Wellness recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée

Is Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée low in carbs?

Yes. About 7.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 76 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée?

A 12.5 oz can has about 407 calories (1,147 kcal per kilogram). That is 33 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about ¾ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: turkey, whitefish, chicken, salmon.

How much phosphorus is in Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée?

About 174 mg per 100 calories, lower than 29 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe, a duck pâté

Paté Duck & Tuna Recipe

Pâté · 192 kcal per can

Carbs
6.4%
Protein
40%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 40%Fat 53%Carbs 6%
Low carb