MedalSeries · Shreds in broth · 3 oz can

Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy

Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 78 calories. About 5.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 51% from protein and 44% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 89 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy, a turkey shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
5.1%
of calories
Protein
51%
of calories
Calories
78
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 51%Fat 44%Carbs 5%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 5.1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories5.1%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 89 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories51%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 91 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce26 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 81 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Nulo can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 6 of 10 from Nulo, lowest carb first.

Nulo recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Paté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp RecipePâté · 2.8 oz2.3%54%89
2. Paté Trout & Salmon RecipePâté · 5.5 oz2.6%38%179
3. Paté Beef & Lamb RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%197
4. Paté Turkey & Chicken RecipePâté · 5.5 oz4.5%39%185
5. Shredded Chicken & Duck Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%76
6. Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in GravyShreds in broth · 3 oz5.1%51%78
7. Paté Chicken & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%112
8. Paté Chicken & Salmon RecipePâté · 2.8 oz6%36%109
9. Paté Duck & Tuna RecipePâté · 5.5 oz6.4%40%192
10. Paté Salmon & Mackerel RecipePâté · 5.5 oz8.5%41%190

More about Nulo wet cat food

04

How many cans of Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Turkey
  2. Turkey Broth
  3. Salmon Broth
  4. Turkey Liver
  5. Dried Egg Whites
  6. Halibut

Animal ingredients

  • turkey
  • salmon
  • halibut
  • egg

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on nulo.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Nulo recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy

Is Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy low in carbs?

Yes. About 5.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 89 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy?

A 3 oz can has about 78 calories (912 kcal per kilogram). That is 26 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: turkey, salmon, halibut, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Nulo Shredded Turkey & Halibut Recipe in Gravy suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Wellness12.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 12.5 oz can of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée, a turkey pâté

Turkey & Salmon Entrée

Pâté · 407 kcal per can

Carbs
7.4%
Protein
39%
Phosphorus
174mg
Protein 39%Fat 54%Carbs 7%
Low carbLower phosphorus