CORE Signature Selects · Shreds in broth · 2.8 oz can

Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce

Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 2.8 oz can with 66 calories. About 3.7% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 60% from protein and 36% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 106 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce, a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
3.7%
of calories
Protein
60%
of calories
Calories
66
per 2.8 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 60%Fat 36%Carbs 4%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 3.7% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories3.7%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 106 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories60%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 111 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce24 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 107 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Wellness can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 4 of 10 from Wellness, lowest carb first.

Wellness recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken, Turkey & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 3 oz0%40%116
2. Complete Health Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 12.5 oz0%35%481
3. Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in BrothFlaked · 2.8 oz0%54%70
4. Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in SauceShreds in broth · 2.8 oz3.7%60%66
5. Complete Health Kitten Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz5.5%41%114
6. Chicken Entrée Cubes in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz6.9%37%79
7. Turkey & Salmon EntréePâté · 12.5 oz7.4%39%407
8. Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz12.4%40%79
9. Whitefish, Salmon & Herring RecipePâté · 3 oz21.3%43%85
10. Tuna Dinner (Minced Tuna Entrée) in Light GravyMinced · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Wellness wet cat food

04

How many cans of Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¾
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Boneless Chicken
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Water Sufficient for Processing
  4. Tapioca Starch
  5. Potato Starch
  6. Chicken Liver

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • egg

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on wellnesspetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Wellness recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce

Is Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce low in carbs?

Yes. About 3.7% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 106 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce?

A 2.8 oz can has about 66 calories (842 kcal per kilogram). That is 24 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, egg.

How much phosphorus is in Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Wellness Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in Sauce suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Tiki Cat2.8 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg, a chicken shreds

Koolina Luau Chicken & Egg

Shreds in broth · 69 kcal per can

Carbs
2.2%
Protein
66%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 66%Fat 32%Carbs 2%
Low carbHigh proteinNo fish
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb