Weruva Cat Pate · Pâté · 3 oz can

Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)

Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 51 calories. About 4.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 66% from protein and 30% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 100 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree), a chicken pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
4.1%
of calories
Protein
66%
of calories
Calories
51
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 66%Fat 30%Carbs 4%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 4.1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories4.1%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 100 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories66%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 125 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce17 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 143 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Weruva can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 5 of 10 from Weruva, lowest carb first.

Weruva recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Mideast FeastFlaked · 3 oz0%77%63
2. Steak Frites DinnerChunks in gravy · 3 oz1.5%75%62
3. Chicken Frick 'A ZeeShreds in broth · 3.2 oz3%60%75
4. Press Your Lunch! (Chicken Dinner in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz3.7%60%56
5. Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz4.1%66%51
6. Mack & JackFlaked · 3 oz7.5%69%66
7. Kawa BootyFlaked · 3 oz7.6%69%56
8. Lamb Burger-iniShreds in broth · 3.2 oz11.1%55%78
9. Amazon Livin'Shreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%59
10. Paw Lickin' ChickenShreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%57

More about Weruva wet cat food

04

How many cans of Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

5 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1783½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2214¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2615
12 lb (5.4 kg)2995¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3366½
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken Broth
  2. Chicken
  3. Beef
  4. Tuna
  5. Natural Flavor
  6. Xanthan Gum

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • beef
  • tuna

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on weruva.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Weruva recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)

Is Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) low in carbs?

Yes. About 4.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 100 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)?

A 3 oz can has about 51 calories (597 kcal per kilogram). That is 17 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 5 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, beef, tuna.

How much phosphorus is in Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Weruva Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree) suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe, a trout pâté

Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe

Pâté · 179 kcal per can

Carbs
2.6%
Protein
38%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 38%Fat 59%Carbs 3%
Low carb