Classic · Shreds in broth · 3 oz can

Weruva Amazon Livin'

Weruva Amazon Livin' is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 59 calories. About 12.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 65% from protein and 22% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 49 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Weruva Amazon Livin', a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
12.4%
of calories
Protein
65%
of calories
Calories
59
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 65%Fat 22%Carbs 12%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 12.4% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 244 mg per 100 kcal, above our 200 mg guide for cats with kidney concerns.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories12.4%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 49 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories65%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 122 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce20 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 136 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal244 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 24 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Weruva can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 9 of 10 from Weruva, lowest carb first.

Weruva recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Mideast FeastFlaked · 3 oz0%77%63
2. Steak Frites DinnerChunks in gravy · 3 oz1.5%75%62
3. Chicken Frick 'A ZeeShreds in broth · 3.2 oz3%60%75
4. Press Your Lunch! (Chicken Dinner in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz3.7%60%56
5. Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz4.1%66%51
6. Mack & JackFlaked · 3 oz7.5%69%66
7. Kawa BootyFlaked · 3 oz7.6%69%56
8. Lamb Burger-iniShreds in broth · 3.2 oz11.1%55%78
9. Amazon Livin'Shreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%59
10. Paw Lickin' ChickenShreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%57

More about Weruva wet cat food

04

How many cans of Amazon Livin' a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

4½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1783
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2614½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2995
14 lb (6.4 kg)3365¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken (Boneless, Skinless Breast)
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Chicken Liver
  4. Potato Starch
  5. Sunflower Seed Oil
  6. Calcium Lactate

Animal ingredients

  • chicken

Contains chicken or poultry. No fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on weruva.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Weruva recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Weruva Amazon Livin'

Is Weruva Amazon Livin' low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 12.4% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Weruva Amazon Livin'?

A 3 oz can has about 59 calories (698 kcal per kilogram). That is 20 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Weruva Amazon Livin' should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 4½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Weruva Amazon Livin' contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains no fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken.

How much phosphorus is in Weruva Amazon Livin'?

About 244 mg per 100 calories, lower than 24 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Weruva Amazon Livin' suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Weruva3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Weruva Paw Lickin' Chicken, a chicken shreds

Paw Lickin' Chicken

Shreds in broth · 57 kcal per can

Carbs
12.4%
Protein
65%
Phosphorus
253mg
Protein 65%Fat 22%Carbs 12%
High proteinNo fish
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Chicken, a chicken shreds

Shredded Chicken

Shreds in broth · 116 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
264mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein