Cats in the Kitchen · Shreds in broth · 3.2 oz can

Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee

Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 3.2 oz can with 75 calories. About 3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 60% from protein and 37% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 110 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 3.2 oz can of Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee, a chicken shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
3%
of calories
Protein
60%
of calories
Calories
75
per 3.2 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 60%Fat 37%Carbs 3%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 3% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 300 mg per 100 kcal, above our 200 mg guide for cats with kidney concerns.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories3%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 110 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories60%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 116 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce23 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 110 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal300 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 14 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Weruva can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 3 of 10 from Weruva, lowest carb first.

Weruva recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Mideast FeastFlaked · 3 oz0%77%63
2. Steak Frites DinnerChunks in gravy · 3 oz1.5%75%62
3. Chicken Frick 'A ZeeShreds in broth · 3.2 oz3%60%75
4. Press Your Lunch! (Chicken Dinner in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz3.7%60%56
5. Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz4.1%66%51
6. Mack & JackFlaked · 3 oz7.5%69%66
7. Kawa BootyFlaked · 3 oz7.6%69%56
8. Lamb Burger-iniShreds in broth · 3.2 oz11.1%55%78
9. Amazon Livin'Shreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%59
10. Paw Lickin' ChickenShreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%57

More about Weruva wet cat food

04

How many cans of Chicken Frick 'A Zee a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3½ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613½
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364½
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Chicken
  2. Chicken Broth
  3. Sunflower Seed Oil
  4. Locust Bean Gum
  5. Calcium Lactate
  6. Guar Gum

Animal ingredients

  • chicken
  • fish

Contains chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on weruva.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Weruva recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee

Is Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee low in carbs?

Yes. About 3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 110 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee?

A 3.2 oz can has about 75 calories (833 kcal per kilogram). That is 23 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3½ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee contain chicken or fish?

Yes, it contains chicken or poultry ingredients. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: chicken, fish.

How much phosphorus is in Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee?

About 300 mg per 100 calories, lower than 14 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Weruva Chicken Frick 'A Zee suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Tiki Cat2.8 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Chicken Recipe in Broth, a chicken shreds

Chicken Recipe in Broth

Shreds in broth · 66 kcal per can

Carbs
0%
Protein
69%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 69%Fat 31%Carbs 0%
Low carbHigh protein
Tiki Cat2.8 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Tiki Cat Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & Chicken, a tuna shreds

Hookena Luau Ahi Tuna & Chicken

Shreds in broth · 72 kcal per can

Carbs
0%
Protein
77%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 77%Fat 23%Carbs 0%
Low carbHigh protein
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Chicken, a chicken shreds

Shredded Chicken

Shreds in broth · 116 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
264mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein