Cats in the Kitchen · Shreds in broth · 3.2 oz can

Weruva Lamb Burger-ini

Weruva Lamb Burger-ini is a shreds in broth wet cat food in a 3.2 oz can with 78 calories. About 11.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 55% from protein and 34% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 53 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3.2 oz can of Weruva Lamb Burger-ini, a lamb shreds
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
11.1%
of calories
Protein
55%
of calories
Calories
78
per 3.2 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 55%Fat 34%Carbs 11%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 11.1% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 416 mg per 100 kcal, above our 200 mg guide for cats with kidney concerns.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories11.1%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 53 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories55%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 102 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce24 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 98 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal416 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 1 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Weruva can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 8 of 10 from Weruva, lowest carb first.

Weruva recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Mideast FeastFlaked · 3 oz0%77%63
2. Steak Frites DinnerChunks in gravy · 3 oz1.5%75%62
3. Chicken Frick 'A ZeeShreds in broth · 3.2 oz3%60%75
4. Press Your Lunch! (Chicken Dinner in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz3.7%60%56
5. Meal or No Deal! (Chicken & Beef in a Hydrating Puree)Pâté · 3 oz4.1%66%51
6. Mack & JackFlaked · 3 oz7.5%69%66
7. Kawa BootyFlaked · 3 oz7.6%69%56
8. Lamb Burger-iniShreds in broth · 3.2 oz11.1%55%78
9. Amazon Livin'Shreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%59
10. Paw Lickin' ChickenShreds in broth · 3 oz12.4%65%57

More about Weruva wet cat food

04

How many cans of Lamb Burger-ini a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¼ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782¼
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212¾
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¼
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993¾
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¼
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Fish Broth
  2. Tuna
  3. Lamb
  4. Lamb Lung
  5. Locust Bean Gum
  6. Sunflower Seed Oil

Animal ingredients

  • tuna
  • lamb

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on weruva.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Weruva recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Weruva Lamb Burger-ini

Is Weruva Lamb Burger-ini low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 11.1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Weruva Lamb Burger-ini?

A 3.2 oz can has about 78 calories (865 kcal per kilogram). That is 24 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Weruva Lamb Burger-ini should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¼ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Weruva Lamb Burger-ini contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: tuna, lamb.

How much phosphorus is in Weruva Lamb Burger-ini?

About 416 mg per 100 calories, lower than 1 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Weruva Lamb Burger-ini suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Chicken, a tuna shreds

Shredded Tuna & Chicken

Shreds in broth · 125 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
230mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Shredded Tuna & Salmon, a tuna shreds

Shredded Tuna & Salmon

Shreds in broth · 134 kcal per can

Carbs
9.3%
Protein
68%
Phosphorus
321mg
Protein 68%Fat 23%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh proteinNo chicken