CORE Pâté · Pâté · 3 oz can

Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe

Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe is a pâté wet cat food in a 3 oz can with 85 calories. About 21.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 43% from protein and 36% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 11 of the 143 other cans we compare.

Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe, a whitefish pâté
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
21.3%
of calories
Protein
43%
of calories
Calories
85
per 3 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 43%Fat 36%Carbs 21%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies 21.3% of calories, above the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • Phosphorus is 200 mg per 100 kcal, on the lower side of the cans we compare.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for all life stages.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories21.3%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 11 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories43%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 54 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce28 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 67 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

Phosphorus per 100 kcal200 mg
89 mgmedian 253 mg464 mg

Lower in phosphorus than 26 of 36 other cans that publish it.

03

Every Wellness can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 9 of 10 from Wellness, lowest carb first.

Wellness recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken, Turkey & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 3 oz0%40%116
2. Complete Health Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 12.5 oz0%35%481
3. Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in BrothFlaked · 2.8 oz0%54%70
4. Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in SauceShreds in broth · 2.8 oz3.7%60%66
5. Complete Health Kitten Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz5.5%41%114
6. Chicken Entrée Cubes in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz6.9%37%79
7. Turkey & Salmon EntréePâté · 12.5 oz7.4%39%407
8. Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz12.4%40%79
9. Whitefish, Salmon & Herring RecipePâté · 3 oz21.3%43%85
10. Tuna Dinner (Minced Tuna Entrée) in Light GravyMinced · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Wellness wet cat food

04

How many cans of Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3 cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782
8 lb (3.6 kg)2212½
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613
12 lb (5.4 kg)2993½
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Whitefish
  2. Salmon Broth
  3. Salmon
  4. Tuna
  5. Herring
  6. Dried Ground Potatoes

Animal ingredients

  • whitefish
  • salmon
  • tuna

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on wellnesspetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Wellness recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe

Is Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe low in carbs?

Not by the usual measure. About 21.3% of its calories come from carbohydrate, above the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

How many calories are in a can of Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe?

A 3 oz can has about 85 calories (1,002 kcal per kilogram). That is 28 calories per ounce, more than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3 cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: whitefish, salmon, tuna.

How much phosphorus is in Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe?

About 200 mg per 100 calories, lower than 26 of the 36 other cans with published phosphorus.

Is Wellness Whitefish, Salmon & Herring Recipe suitable for kittens?

Its label says it meets AAFCO nutrient profiles for all life stages, so it can be fed to kittens.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Rawz5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Rawz Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon, a tuna pâté

Lower Phosphorus Tuna & Salmon

Pâté · 145 kcal per can

Carbs
14.3%
Protein
33%
Phosphorus
91mg
Protein 33%Fat 52%Carbs 14%
Lower phosphorusNo chickenTopper only
Wellness12.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 12.5 oz can of Wellness Turkey & Salmon Entrée, a turkey pâté

Turkey & Salmon Entrée

Pâté · 407 kcal per can

Carbs
7.4%
Protein
39%
Phosphorus
174mg
Protein 39%Fat 54%Carbs 7%
Low carbLower phosphorus