CORE Signature Selects · Flaked · 2.8 oz can

Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth

Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth is a flaked wet cat food in a 2.8 oz can with 70 calories. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, 54% from protein and 46% from fat. That makes it lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare, and under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats.

Tailcan illustration of a 2.8 oz can of Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth, a tuna flaked
Illustration, not the maker’s packaging
Carbs
0%
of calories
Protein
54%
of calories
Calories
70
per 2.8 oz can
01

Where the calories come from

Protein 54%Fat 46%Carbs 0%of calories
  • Carbohydrate supplies less than 1% of calories, under the 10% line many vets use for diabetic cats.
  • The maker doesn’t publish phosphorus for this recipe, so it can’t be checked for a kidney-friendly diet.
  • Label states it is complete and balanced for adult maintenance.
02

How it compares to other wet cat food

Each bar spans every can we compare, from lowest to highest. The line marks the typical can; the dot is this one.

Carbs, % of calories0%
0%median 8.4%35%

Lower in carbs than 118 of 143 other cans.

Protein, % of calories54%
30%median 45%77%

Higher in protein than 98 of 143 other cans.

Calories per ounce25 kcal
17 kcalmedian 28 kcal41 kcal

Lighter than 91 of 143 other cans, ounce for ounce.

03

Every Wellness can, ranked by carbs

This recipe is number 3 of 10 from Wellness, lowest carb first.

Wellness recipeCarbsProteinkcal
1. Chicken, Turkey & Chicken Liver RecipePâté · 3 oz0%40%116
2. Complete Health Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 12.5 oz0%35%481
3. Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in BrothFlaked · 2.8 oz0%54%70
4. Shredded Boneless Chicken & Chicken Liver Entrée in SauceShreds in broth · 2.8 oz3.7%60%66
5. Complete Health Kitten Pâté Chicken EntréePâté · 3 oz5.5%41%114
6. Chicken Entrée Cubes in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz6.9%37%79
7. Turkey & Salmon EntréePâté · 12.5 oz7.4%39%407
8. Chicken Entrée Cuts in Rich GravyChunks in gravy · 3 oz12.4%40%79
9. Whitefish, Salmon & Herring RecipePâté · 3 oz21.3%43%85
10. Tuna Dinner (Minced Tuna Entrée) in Light GravyMinced · 3 oz25.9%46%67

More about Wellness wet cat food

04

How many cans of Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth a day?

For a spayed or neutered adult eating only this food. Weigh your cat every couple of weeks and adjust by about 10%.

lb

3¾ cans a day

About 261 calories a day

Kittens, weight loss or mixed feeding
Cat weightCalories a dayCans a day
6 lb (2.7 kg)1782½
8 lb (3.6 kg)2213¼
10 lb (4.5 kg)2613¾
12 lb (5.4 kg)2994¼
14 lb (6.4 kg)3364¾
05

Ingredients and allergens

First ingredients on the label

  1. Tuna
  2. Tuna Broth
  3. Water Sufficient for Processing
  4. Mackerel
  5. Salmon
  6. Tapioca Starch

Animal ingredients

  • tuna
  • mackerel
  • salmon

No chicken or poultry. Contains fish or fish oil.

From the label as published on wellnesspetfood.com, checked October 26, 2026. Recipes change, so check the can you buy.

Wellness recall history

Does the can say something different? Report a correction
06

Questions about Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth

Is Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth low in carbs?

Yes. Less than 1% of its calories come from carbohydrate, under the 10% line often used for diabetic cats. It is lower in carbs than 118 of the 143 other cans we compare.

How many calories are in a can of Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth?

A 2.8 oz can has about 70 calories (884 kcal per kilogram). That is 25 calories per ounce, less than the typical can we compare.

How many cans of Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth should a cat eat a day?

A 10 lb spayed or neutered adult cat needs roughly 261 calories a day, which is about 3¾ cans of this recipe if it is the only food. Kittens, active cats and cats losing weight need different amounts.

Does Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth contain chicken or fish?

It contains no chicken or poultry. It contains fish or fish oil. Animal ingredients on the label: tuna, mackerel, salmon.

How much phosphorus is in Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth?

The maker doesn’t publish a phosphorus value for this recipe. You can ask the manufacturer for its typical nutrient analysis.

Is Wellness Flaked Skipjack Tuna & Wild Salmon Entrée in Broth suitable for kittens?

Its label covers adult maintenance, not growth, so it isn’t meant as a kitten’s main food.

07

Similar wet cat food to compare

Cans that share a main protein or texture, with carbs close to this one.

Compare these side by side
Weruva3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Weruva Mack & Jack, a tuna flaked

Mack & Jack

Flaked · 66 kcal per can

Carbs
7.5%
Protein
69%
Phosphorus
323mg
Protein 69%Fat 24%Carbs 7%
Low carbHigh proteinNo chicken
Nulo5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Nulo Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe, a trout pâté

Paté Trout & Salmon Recipe

Pâté · 179 kcal per can

Carbs
2.6%
Protein
38%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 38%Fat 59%Carbs 3%
Low carb