16 cans compared

Hill's Science Diet vs Ziwi Peak

The typical Ziwi Peak can gets 6.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Ziwi Peak has 3 of 5. Below, every number is worked out the same way from each can’s label.

01

Hill's Science Diet vs Ziwi Peak at a glance

Typical values are the middle recipe of each brand. Shares are of calories, so textures compare fairly. Marked cells show the better value where the gap is meaningful.

Hill's Science DietZiwi Peak
Cans we compare115
Typical carbs, % of calories21.1%6.3%
Carb range3.9–35%5.9–13.2%
Recipes under 10% carbs2 of 113 of 5
Typical protein, % of calories43%38%
Typical fat, % of calories37%56%
Calories per ounce3032
Calories per can72–21287–104
Recipes with published phosphorus0 of 110 of 5
Typical phosphorus, mg per 100 kcal——
Confirmed for kittens3 of 115 of 5
Chicken-free recipes0 of 114 of 5
Fish-free recipes2 of 114 of 5
TexturesPâté, Chunks in gravyPâté
02

Lowest-carb can from each brand

The recipe with the smallest share of calories from carbohydrate on each side, leaving out toppers meant for supplemental feeding.

Put these two side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Ziwi Peak3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Ziwi Peak Lamb Recipe, a lamb pâté

Lamb Recipe

Pâté · 102 kcal per can

Carbs
5.9%
Protein
37%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 37%Fat 57%Carbs 6%
Low carbNo chickenNo fish
03

Same texture, head to head

For each texture both brands make, the lowest-carb recipe from each.

TextureHill's Science DietZiwi Peak
PâtéKitten with Salmon3.9% carbs · 43% protein · 212 kcalLamb Recipe5.9% carbs · 37% protein · 102 kcal
04

Which to choose, by what your cat needs

For a diabetic or overweight cat

Ziwi Peak is the lower-carb line overall. Its lowest-carb recipe is Lamb Recipe at 5.9% of calories; Hill's Science Diet’s is Kitten with Salmon at 3.9%. Both brands have recipes under the 10% line (3 of 5 against 2 of 11), so the right recipe matters more than the brand.

For kidney concerns

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Ziwi Peak doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Without published values neither brand can be checked for phosphorus from the label alone; ask the maker for a typical analysis.

For kittens

Hill's Science Diet has 3 of 11 recipes whose label we could confirm covers growth or all life stages; Ziwi Peak has 5 of 5. A missing statement doesn’t mean a can is unsuitable, only that we couldn’t verify it.

For allergies and picky eaters

Chicken-free: Hill's Science Diet 0 of 11, Ziwi Peak 4 of 5. Fish-free: Hill's Science Diet 2 of 11, Ziwi Peak 4 of 5. Textures: Hill's Science Diet makes pâté, chunks in gravy; Ziwi Peak makes pâté.

05

Questions about Hill's Science Diet vs Ziwi Peak

Is Hill's Science Diet or Ziwi Peak lower in carbs?

The typical Ziwi Peak can gets 6.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Ziwi Peak has 3 of 5.

Which has more protein, Hill's Science Diet or Ziwi Peak?

Ziwi Peak. Its typical can gets 38% of calories from protein, against 43% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 0 of 11 recipes over 50% protein calories; Ziwi Peak has 0 of 5.

Which is more filling per ounce?

About the same: 30 calories per ounce for Hill's Science Diet and 32 for Ziwi Peak.

Do Hill's Science Diet and Ziwi Peak publish phosphorus?

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Ziwi Peak doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked.

Which is better for a diabetic cat, Hill's Science Diet or Ziwi Peak?

Carbs are what matter most, and Ziwi Peak has the lower-carb line with 3 of 5 recipes under 10%. The best single choice is a specific recipe, not a brand: Kitten with Salmon (3.9%) from Hill's Science Diet or Lamb Recipe (5.9%) from Ziwi Peak. Change a diabetic cat’s food only with your vet.

06

Other comparisons with Hill's Science Diet or Ziwi Peak