15 cans compared

Royal Canin vs Ziwi Peak

The typical Ziwi Peak can gets 6.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 14.6% for Royal Canin. Royal Canin has 2 of 10 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Ziwi Peak has 3 of 5. Below, every number is worked out the same way from each can’s label.

01

Royal Canin vs Ziwi Peak at a glance

Typical values are the middle recipe of each brand. Shares are of calories, so textures compare fairly. Marked cells show the better value where the gap is meaningful.

Royal CaninZiwi Peak
Cans we compare105
Typical carbs, % of calories14.6%6.3%
Carb range8.8–24.1%5.9–13.2%
Recipes under 10% carbs2 of 103 of 5
Typical protein, % of calories53%38%
Typical fat, % of calories29%56%
Calories per ounce2232
Calories per can55–7887–104
Recipes with published phosphorus0 of 100 of 5
Typical phosphorus, mg per 100 kcal——
Confirmed for kittens2 of 105 of 5
Chicken-free recipes0 of 104 of 5
Fish-free recipes2 of 104 of 5
TexturesPâté, Chunks in gravyPâté
02

Lowest-carb can from each brand

The recipe with the smallest share of calories from carbohydrate on each side, leaving out toppers meant for supplemental feeding.

Put these two side by side
Royal Canin3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté

Kitten Loaf in Sauce

Pâté · 78 kcal per can

Carbs
8.8%
Protein
53%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 53%Fat 38%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein
Ziwi Peak3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Ziwi Peak Lamb Recipe, a lamb pâté

Lamb Recipe

Pâté · 102 kcal per can

Carbs
5.9%
Protein
37%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 37%Fat 57%Carbs 6%
Low carbNo chickenNo fish
03

Same texture, head to head

For each texture both brands make, the lowest-carb recipe from each.

TextureRoyal CaninZiwi Peak
PâtéKitten Loaf in Sauce8.8% carbs · 53% protein · 78 kcalLamb Recipe5.9% carbs · 37% protein · 102 kcal
04

Which to choose, by what your cat needs

For a diabetic or overweight cat

Ziwi Peak is the lower-carb line overall. Its lowest-carb recipe is Lamb Recipe at 5.9% of calories; Royal Canin’s is Kitten Loaf in Sauce at 8.8%. Both brands have recipes under the 10% line (3 of 5 against 2 of 10), so the right recipe matters more than the brand.

For kidney concerns

Royal Canin doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Ziwi Peak doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Without published values neither brand can be checked for phosphorus from the label alone; ask the maker for a typical analysis.

For kittens

Royal Canin has 2 of 10 recipes whose label we could confirm covers growth or all life stages; Ziwi Peak has 5 of 5. A missing statement doesn’t mean a can is unsuitable, only that we couldn’t verify it.

For allergies and picky eaters

Chicken-free: Royal Canin 0 of 10, Ziwi Peak 4 of 5. Fish-free: Royal Canin 2 of 10, Ziwi Peak 4 of 5. Textures: Royal Canin makes pâté, chunks in gravy; Ziwi Peak makes pâté.

05

Questions about Royal Canin vs Ziwi Peak

Is Royal Canin or Ziwi Peak lower in carbs?

The typical Ziwi Peak can gets 6.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 14.6% for Royal Canin. Royal Canin has 2 of 10 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Ziwi Peak has 3 of 5.

Which has more protein, Royal Canin or Ziwi Peak?

Ziwi Peak. Its typical can gets 38% of calories from protein, against 53% for Royal Canin. Royal Canin has 8 of 10 recipes over 50% protein calories; Ziwi Peak has 0 of 5.

Which is more filling per ounce?

Royal Canin. Its cans average 22 calories per ounce against 32 for Ziwi Peak, so a cat needs fewer ounces of it to get the same calories.

Do Royal Canin and Ziwi Peak publish phosphorus?

Royal Canin doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Ziwi Peak doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked.

Which is better for a diabetic cat, Royal Canin or Ziwi Peak?

Carbs are what matter most, and Ziwi Peak has the lower-carb line with 3 of 5 recipes under 10%. The best single choice is a specific recipe, not a brand: Kitten Loaf in Sauce (8.8%) from Royal Canin or Lamb Recipe (5.9%) from Ziwi Peak. Change a diabetic cat’s food only with your vet.

06

Other comparisons with Royal Canin or Ziwi Peak