21 cans compared

Hill's Science Diet vs Nulo

The typical Nulo can gets 5.1% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Nulo has 10 of 10. Below, every number is worked out the same way from each can’s label.

01

Hill's Science Diet vs Nulo at a glance

Typical values are the middle recipe of each brand. Shares are of calories, so textures compare fairly. Marked cells show the better value where the gap is meaningful.

Hill's Science DietNulo
Cans we compare1110
Typical carbs, % of calories21.1%5.1%
Carb range3.9–35%2.3–8.5%
Recipes under 10% carbs2 of 1110 of 10
Typical protein, % of calories43%40%
Typical fat, % of calories37%55%
Calories per ounce3034
Calories per can72–21276–197
Recipes with published phosphorus0 of 110 of 10
Typical phosphorus, mg per 100 kcal——
Confirmed for kittens3 of 1110 of 10
Chicken-free recipes0 of 113 of 10
Fish-free recipes2 of 111 of 10
TexturesPâté, Chunks in gravyPâté, Shreds in broth
02

Lowest-carb can from each brand

The recipe with the smallest share of calories from carbohydrate on each side, leaving out toppers meant for supplemental feeding.

Put these two side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
03

Same texture, head to head

For each texture both brands make, the lowest-carb recipe from each.

TextureHill's Science DietNulo
PâtéKitten with Salmon3.9% carbs · 43% protein · 212 kcalPaté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp Recipe2.3% carbs · 54% protein · 89 kcal
04

Which to choose, by what your cat needs

For a diabetic or overweight cat

Nulo is the lower-carb line overall. Its lowest-carb recipe is Paté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp Recipe at 2.3% of calories; Hill's Science Diet’s is Kitten with Salmon at 3.9%. Both brands have recipes under the 10% line (10 of 10 against 2 of 11), so the right recipe matters more than the brand.

For kidney concerns

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Nulo doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Without published values neither brand can be checked for phosphorus from the label alone; ask the maker for a typical analysis.

For kittens

Hill's Science Diet has 3 of 11 recipes whose label we could confirm covers growth or all life stages; Nulo has 10 of 10. A missing statement doesn’t mean a can is unsuitable, only that we couldn’t verify it.

For allergies and picky eaters

Chicken-free: Hill's Science Diet 0 of 11, Nulo 3 of 10. Fish-free: Hill's Science Diet 2 of 11, Nulo 1 of 10. Textures: Hill's Science Diet makes pâté, chunks in gravy; Nulo makes pâté, shreds in broth.

05

Questions about Hill's Science Diet vs Nulo

Is Hill's Science Diet or Nulo lower in carbs?

The typical Nulo can gets 5.1% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Nulo has 10 of 10.

Which has more protein, Hill's Science Diet or Nulo?

Nulo. Its typical can gets 40% of calories from protein, against 43% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 0 of 11 recipes over 50% protein calories; Nulo has 3 of 10.

Which is more filling per ounce?

Hill's Science Diet. Its cans average 30 calories per ounce against 34 for Nulo, so a cat needs fewer ounces of it to get the same calories.

Do Hill's Science Diet and Nulo publish phosphorus?

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Nulo doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked.

Which is better for a diabetic cat, Hill's Science Diet or Nulo?

Carbs are what matter most, and Nulo has the lower-carb line with 10 of 10 recipes under 10%. The best single choice is a specific recipe, not a brand: Kitten with Salmon (3.9%) from Hill's Science Diet or Paté Yellowfin Tuna & Shrimp Recipe (2.3%) from Nulo. Change a diabetic cat’s food only with your vet.

06

Other comparisons with Hill's Science Diet or Nulo