21 cans compared

Hill's Science Diet vs Royal Canin

The typical Royal Canin can gets 14.6% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Royal Canin has 2 of 10. Below, every number is worked out the same way from each can’s label.

01

Hill's Science Diet vs Royal Canin at a glance

Typical values are the middle recipe of each brand. Shares are of calories, so textures compare fairly. Marked cells show the better value where the gap is meaningful.

Hill's Science DietRoyal Canin
Cans we compare1110
Typical carbs, % of calories21.1%14.6%
Carb range3.9–35%8.8–24.1%
Recipes under 10% carbs2 of 112 of 10
Typical protein, % of calories43%53%
Typical fat, % of calories37%29%
Calories per ounce3022
Calories per can72–21255–78
Recipes with published phosphorus0 of 110 of 10
Typical phosphorus, mg per 100 kcal——
Confirmed for kittens3 of 112 of 10
Chicken-free recipes0 of 110 of 10
Fish-free recipes2 of 112 of 10
TexturesPâté, Chunks in gravyPâté, Chunks in gravy
02

Lowest-carb can from each brand

The recipe with the smallest share of calories from carbohydrate on each side, leaving out toppers meant for supplemental feeding.

Put these two side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
Royal Canin3 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 3 oz can of Royal Canin Kitten Loaf in Sauce, a pork pâté

Kitten Loaf in Sauce

Pâté · 78 kcal per can

Carbs
8.8%
Protein
53%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 53%Fat 38%Carbs 9%
Low carbHigh protein
03

Same texture, head to head

For each texture both brands make, the lowest-carb recipe from each.

TextureHill's Science DietRoyal Canin
PâtéKitten with Salmon3.9% carbs · 43% protein · 212 kcalKitten Loaf in Sauce8.8% carbs · 53% protein · 78 kcal
Chunks in gravyTender Chicken Dinner16.4% carbs · 44% protein · 170 kcalAdult Instinctive Thin Slices in Gravy10.6% carbs · 62% protein · 66 kcal
04

Which to choose, by what your cat needs

For a diabetic or overweight cat

Royal Canin is the lower-carb line overall. Its lowest-carb recipe is Kitten Loaf in Sauce at 8.8% of calories; Hill's Science Diet’s is Kitten with Salmon at 3.9%. Both brands have recipes under the 10% line (2 of 10 against 2 of 11), so the right recipe matters more than the brand.

For kidney concerns

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Royal Canin doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Without published values neither brand can be checked for phosphorus from the label alone; ask the maker for a typical analysis.

For kittens

Hill's Science Diet has 3 of 11 recipes whose label we could confirm covers growth or all life stages; Royal Canin has 2 of 10. A missing statement doesn’t mean a can is unsuitable, only that we couldn’t verify it.

For allergies and picky eaters

Chicken-free: Hill's Science Diet 0 of 11, Royal Canin 0 of 10. Fish-free: Hill's Science Diet 2 of 11, Royal Canin 2 of 10. Textures: Hill's Science Diet makes pâté, chunks in gravy; Royal Canin makes pâté, chunks in gravy.

05

Questions about Hill's Science Diet vs Royal Canin

Is Hill's Science Diet or Royal Canin lower in carbs?

The typical Royal Canin can gets 14.6% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Royal Canin has 2 of 10.

Which has more protein, Hill's Science Diet or Royal Canin?

Hill's Science Diet. Its typical can gets 43% of calories from protein, against 53% for Royal Canin. Hill's Science Diet has 0 of 11 recipes over 50% protein calories; Royal Canin has 8 of 10.

Which is more filling per ounce?

Royal Canin. Its cans average 22 calories per ounce against 30 for Hill's Science Diet, so a cat needs fewer ounces of it to get the same calories.

Do Hill's Science Diet and Royal Canin publish phosphorus?

Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Royal Canin doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked.

Which is better for a diabetic cat, Hill's Science Diet or Royal Canin?

Carbs are what matter most, and Royal Canin has the lower-carb line with 2 of 10 recipes under 10%. The best single choice is a specific recipe, not a brand: Kitten with Salmon (3.9%) from Hill's Science Diet or Kitten Loaf in Sauce (8.8%) from Royal Canin. Change a diabetic cat’s food only with your vet.

06

Other comparisons with Hill's Science Diet or Royal Canin