21 cans compared

Friskies vs Hill's Science Diet

The typical Friskies can gets 16.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Friskies has 0 of 10 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11. Below, every number is worked out the same way from each can’s label.

01

Friskies vs Hill's Science Diet at a glance

Typical values are the middle recipe of each brand. Shares are of calories, so textures compare fairly. Marked cells show the better value where the gap is meaningful.

FriskiesHill's Science Diet
Cans we compare1011
Typical carbs, % of calories16.3%21.1%
Carb range12.9–19.4%3.9–35%
Recipes under 10% carbs0 of 102 of 11
Typical protein, % of calories50%43%
Typical fat, % of calories34%37%
Calories per ounce2430
Calories per can124–18072–212
Recipes with published phosphorus0 of 100 of 11
Typical phosphorus, mg per 100 kcal——
Confirmed for kittens0 of 103 of 11
Chicken-free recipes0 of 100 of 11
Fish-free recipes2 of 102 of 11
TexturesChunks in gravy, Pâté, Shreds in brothPâté, Chunks in gravy
02

Lowest-carb can from each brand

The recipe with the smallest share of calories from carbohydrate on each side, leaving out toppers meant for supplemental feeding.

Put these two side by side
Hill's Science Diet5.5 oz
Tailcan illustration of a 5.5 oz can of Hill's Science Diet Kitten with Salmon, a salmon pâté

Kitten with Salmon

Pâté · 212 kcal per can

Carbs
3.9%
Protein
43%
Phosphorus
not listed
Protein 43%Fat 53%Carbs 4%
Low carb
03

Same texture, head to head

For each texture both brands make, the lowest-carb recipe from each.

TextureFriskiesHill's Science Diet
Chunks in gravyPrime Filets With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in Sauce12.9% carbs · 59% protein · 124 kcalTender Chicken Dinner16.4% carbs · 44% protein · 170 kcal
PâtéSalmon Dinner14.9% carbs · 36% protein · 178 kcalKitten with Salmon3.9% carbs · 43% protein · 212 kcal
04

Which to choose, by what your cat needs

For a diabetic or overweight cat

Friskies is the lower-carb line overall. Its lowest-carb recipe is Prime Filets With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in Sauce at 12.9% of calories; Hill's Science Diet’s is Kitten with Salmon at 3.9%. Both brands have recipes under the 10% line (0 of 10 against 2 of 11), so the right recipe matters more than the brand.

For kidney concerns

Friskies doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Without published values neither brand can be checked for phosphorus from the label alone; ask the maker for a typical analysis.

For kittens

Friskies has 0 of 10 recipes whose label we could confirm covers growth or all life stages; Hill's Science Diet has 3 of 11. A missing statement doesn’t mean a can is unsuitable, only that we couldn’t verify it.

For allergies and picky eaters

Chicken-free: Friskies 0 of 10, Hill's Science Diet 0 of 11. Fish-free: Friskies 2 of 10, Hill's Science Diet 2 of 11. Textures: Friskies makes chunks in gravy, pâté, shreds in broth; Hill's Science Diet makes pâté, chunks in gravy.

05

Questions about Friskies vs Hill's Science Diet

Is Friskies or Hill's Science Diet lower in carbs?

The typical Friskies can gets 16.3% of its calories from carbohydrate, against 21.1% for Hill's Science Diet. Friskies has 0 of 10 recipes under the 10% low-carb line; Hill's Science Diet has 2 of 11.

Which has more protein, Friskies or Hill's Science Diet?

Hill's Science Diet. Its typical can gets 43% of calories from protein, against 50% for Friskies. Friskies has 2 of 10 recipes over 50% protein calories; Hill's Science Diet has 0 of 11.

Which is more filling per ounce?

Friskies. Its cans average 24 calories per ounce against 30 for Hill's Science Diet, so a cat needs fewer ounces of it to get the same calories.

Do Friskies and Hill's Science Diet publish phosphorus?

Friskies doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked. Hill's Science Diet doesn’t publish phosphorus on the pages we checked.

Which is better for a diabetic cat, Friskies or Hill's Science Diet?

Carbs are what matter most, and Friskies has the lower-carb line with 0 of 10 recipes under 10%. The best single choice is a specific recipe, not a brand: Prime Filets With Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in Sauce (12.9%) from Friskies or Kitten with Salmon (3.9%) from Hill's Science Diet. Change a diabetic cat’s food only with your vet.

06

Other comparisons with Friskies or Hill's Science Diet